What gives a person the right to vote?

Correct! Wrong!

What is an electoral roll?

Correct! Wrong!

I have a Voter ID, is it enough to vote?

Correct! Wrong!

No, having Voter ID is not in itself a sufficient condition to cast vote. You can vote only if your name appears in the current electoral roll of your constituency. Hence, you can vote if your name is there in the roll and you have an ID prescribed by the Election Commission.

My photograph in the Voter ID does not match with the photo in the voters list; can I still cast my vote?

Correct! Wrong!

Yes, you can still cast your vote (provided your name is in the current electoral roll), by producing any of your following alternative photo documents: Passport Driving License Service identity cards with photograph issued to employees by Central / State Govt. PSUs / Public limited companies Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank / Post Office PAN card AADHAAR card Smart card issued by RGI under NPR MNREGA Job Card Health insurance smart card issued under the scheme of M/o Labour

Can a non‐citizen of India become a voter in the electoral rolls in India?

Correct! Wrong!

No. A person who is not a citizen of India is not eligible for registration as a voter‐ in the electoral rolls in India. Even those who have ceased to be citizens of India on acquiring the citizenship of another country are not eligible to be enrolled in the electoral rolls in India.

Can you register to vote online?

Correct! Wrong!

Suppose you have completed 18 years of age today. Can you get yourself registered as voter?

Correct! Wrong!

You can get yourself registered as Voter only on Ist January or thereafter of the year in which the electoral roll is prepared or revised.

Can a non-resident Indian Citizen become a voter?

Correct! Wrong!

According to the provisions of the Representation of the People (Amendment) Act, 2010, a person who is a citizen of India and who has not acquired the citizenship of any other country and is otherwise eligible to be registered as a voter and who is absenting from his place of ordinary residence in India owing to his employment, education or otherwise is eligible to be registered as a voter in the constituency in which his place of residence in India as mentioned in his passport is located.

If I am working and living in another city, Can I be a voter in my native place?

Correct! Wrong!

If you are working in Delhi and residing there, you are an ordinary resident of Delhi in terms of Sec 19 (b). Therefore you can be enrolled at Delhi only and not in your native village.

Can one be enrolled at more than one place?

Correct! Wrong!

A person cannot be enrolled as a voter in more than one place in the same constituency or in more than one constituency in view of the provisions contained under Sec. 17 and 18 of R. P. Act, 1950.

Know Your Rights

For an election to be successful and democratic, voters must understand their rights and responsibilities, and must be sufficiently knowledgeable and well informed to cast ballots that are legally valid and to participate meaningfully in the voting process. Know your rights. Every vote counts!

Share your Results:

Akhil was raised by movies, television, and the internet. A never-ending source of absolutely useless information. He would tell you more, but he was distracted by something shiny

Comments